Friday, March 27, 2015

The State Of The Fourth Estate (updated 0952EDT)

...is pretty fucking bad.



"...I've seen scaffolding that covers congress better than you guys."

hat tip = Blue Virginia

And now this:


Listening to Bill O'Reilly out-gassing about how journalism is supposed to work is like being lectured on fire safety by Mrs O'Leary's cow.

Questions On Sunshine


Why do we need "outsiders" to make us see these things?  

And just how fucked up is the "American Press" when they miss this to the point of it being totally unknown to practically everybody?

How have we managed to forget that allowing government to operate in secret is always the best way to encourage Official Skullduggery?  Weren't we supposed to be the exception to all that?

Friday Tunage

Rock On --David Essex



Can't You See --Marshall Tucker Band



I Hear You Knockin' --Dave Edmunds Band



Ticket To Ride --Beatles



50 Ways To Leave Your Lover --Paul Simon






Wednesday, March 25, 2015

It Bears Repeating


“Republicans approve of the American farmer, but they are willing to help him go broke. They stand four-square for the American home – but not for housing. They are strong for labor – but they are stronger for restricting labor’s rights. They favor minimum wage – the smaller the minimum wage the better. They endorse educational opportunity for all – but they won’t spend money for teachers or for schools. They think modern medical care and hospitals are fine – for people who can afford them. They consider electrical power a great blessing – but only when the private power companies get their rake-off. They think the American standard of living is a fine thing – so long as it doesn’t spread to all the people. And they admire the Government of the United States so much that they would like to buy it.”  --Harry S Truman
I posted this one a while back - and I think I may have tagged it with something like:

Gee, the more things change, the more they (the Grifters-On-Parade) stay the same.  

If I didn't, I should've.

That Duck Schmuck

Phil Robertson's a piece of work, ain't he?


Morality is a rational thing that grows from an understanding of what it takes to live in a world with other people who have exactly the same rights and responsibilities that you have.

Those ISIS fuck wads have a god-given morality.  Jim Jones had a god-given morality.  David Koresh had a god-given morality. Jephthah had a god-given morality that led him to burn his daughter alive as a way of sucking up to that god.

I don't have a nice easy 10-word bumper sticker solution for the problems of ethics and morality, and it should be pretty obvious by now that we're not getting anywhere just listening to the voices in our heads and consulting with imaginary friends that turn out to be nuthin' but brainwave activity in our right temporal lobes.

So let's start fresh with something like this:
It takes a buncha work and a lotta thought, but ya gotta figure out how to live your life without needing your mommy or a cop or Jesus looking over your shoulder all the fucking time.
hat tip = Right Wing Watch

Monday, March 23, 2015

A Woman's Right


I'm not a big Diane Feinstein fan, but when she earns cookies, I gotta give her cookies.

The meek-n-mild Appeal To Emotion by begging to be allowed to win just one after losing so many for so long ain't gonna cut much, but even tho' it's not a great argument, she kinda makes it stick by stealing the "deeply-held principle" angle.  Not a bad turnaround.

So OK - but here's what I'd really love to see (shit, I'd be glued to C-SPAN all day if I tho't this'd pop up once in a while):

CORNYN: Why shouldn't the law take exception to paying for abortions with tax dollars?

FEINSTEIN:  This isn't about your objections to using tax dollars in a way you find inappropriate - that's just a quickie handjob for a buncha rubes who think your "opposition to abortion" is actually a solid campaign promise instead of the Contribution Gravy Train we've all been riding for as long as anybody can even remember.  Look, I know you're not such a bad guy, but on this one thing, within this narrow focus, here it is: Fuck you - keep your fairy-tale religions out of this government, and keep your government out of my granddaughter's uterus.  Now, how 'bout we stop fuckin' around like this and let's get somethin' done for a fuckin' change?

I'll be emailing this post to my congress critters.  Feel free to do the same.


Shut Down The Fuck Barrel




When I see "police", I think "Sheriff".
And when I see [insert city name here],
I think "Nottingham".

Sunday, March 22, 2015

I Am Troll Man

In this week's installment, Troll Man posts a comment at Right Wing News, on a post regarding student loans:
We all love watching people on TV talk about how rough their lives are, right?  Click here to watch MSNBC’s Blake Zeff complain about his student debt…
MSNBC host, and “lucky idiot” by his own admission, Blake Zeff gave the ending rant on today’s “the Cycle” show, and he used the occasion to whine that it wasn’t fair for him and his wife to have to pay back the $170,000 in student loan debt they racked up.
So the bank is just supposed to forget that they made the decision to spend money on an education that wouldn’t pay for itself? Or perhaps he wants the American taxpayer to foot the bill. Does anyone actually think banks will continue to loan out money for student loans if they can never get it paid back?
If we want to have a serious discussion on student loans, that’s great! Sen. Marco Rubio has some ideas, including making sure students have an idea how much the can expect to make before they take out a loan. Though if we wanted a serious discussion, we wouldn’t be watching MSNBC.
Here're the highlites of just how magnificent I am (on annoyingly rare occasions):


And then - crickets.

--snip - onto a slightly different thread.  What's interesting to me here is that they kinda start to engage, but it's like they suddenly realize I'm "the enemy", and they run away.

I'll try to post updates as (if) some of these folks come back at me.  It's weird tho'.  I ask questions and I try not to be too bellicose (yeah, yeah I know - but sometimes it's just not possible to let the shit slide), but I seem to be goin' nowhere in a big fucking hurry.

Today's Turnaround


That Pesky 1st Amendment




CONTACT US
Freedom From Religion Foundation
PO Box 750
Madison WI 53701
608/256-8900
FAX 608/204-0422
For all other queries, please select a contact option in the email form below.
FFRF does not sell, share, trade or otherwise divulge names, addresses, e-mails or phone numbers. All submitted information is held in confidentiality and is for in-house use only.
hat tip = FB Friend VWE

Today's Pix











Friday, March 20, 2015

Happy Equinox


Let's Play

Burning Up --Calum Graham




Gimme One Reason (cover) --Kelly Clarkson



Goin' To California --Led Zeppelin



Sadder Days, (Won't Be) Comin' Home, I'm Done Cryin' --Robert Cray